Neurospora 2004

March 25- 28, 2004

The group photo

The online Neurospora 2004 photo gallery! (courtesy of Matt Sachs)

Invited Talk Abstracts

Poster Abstracts
These abstracts are published online as a supplement to the Fungal Genetics Newsletter # 51.

Schedule of Activities

Thursday, March 25

3:00-6:00 pm, Registration: Administration
6:00-7:00 pm Dinner: Crocker
7:00-10:00 pm Mixer: Merrill Hall

Friday, March 26

7:30-8:30 am Breakfast: Crocker
8:30-12:00 noon: Session I, Merrill Hall

Postgenomics: how to capitalize on the genome sequence: Chair, Gloria Turner

8:30 - Welcome (Barry Bowman)
8:35 - James Galagan "Fungal Genomes at the Broad Institute: Neurospora and beyond"
9:00 - Robert Metzenberg "Where do we go from here? "
9:25 - David Perkins " Neurospora comes into its own "
9:50 - Break
10:15 -Jay Dunlap "Functional analysis of a model filamentous fungus "
10:40 - Eric Selker "Advances in genome defense and DNA methylation"
11:05 - Kathy Borkovitch "Impact of the genome sequence on analysis of signal transduction pathways in Neurospora"
11:30 - Takao Kasuga "mRNA profiling of conidial germination and hyphal growth in Neurospora crassa using oligomer microarrays "
11:45 - Alan Radford "Developing the Neurospora gene list"

12:00-2:00 pm Lunch: Crocker
Neurospora Business Meeting (Perkins award presentation, FGSC (Mike Plamann), Neurospora Newsletter (Matt Sachs), Methods Book (Deb Bell-Pedersen), Neurospora home page (Tony Griffiths)).

2:00-5:30 pm: Session II, Merrill Hall

Organismal Biology: Chair, Tony Griffiths

2:00 - Louise Glass " Non-self recognition and programmed cell death in Neurospora crassa "
2:25 - Myron Smith " An incompatibility supergene at het-6 in Neurospora crassa
2:50 - John Taylor "The genetic basis of adaptation: How good it’s gonna be
3:15 - Break (vote for new policy committee members)
3:40 - Dave Jacobson " New findings of Neurospora in Europe and comparisons of diversity in temperate climates on continental scales "
4:05 - Don Natvig " What we know about local diversity in Neurospora"
4:30 - Martha Merrow " Photoperiodism in Neurospora crassa"
4:55 - Heather Wilkinson " Influence of parental genotype and mating type on quantitative traits in field isolates of Neurospora crassa"
5:10 - Hirokazu Inoue " Characterization of ku-70 and ku-80 knockout mutants in Neurospora crassa"

6:00-7:00 pm Dinner: Crocker 7:00-10:00 pm

Poster Session: Merrill Hall

Saturday, March 27

7:30-8:30 am Breakfast: Crocker

8:30-12:00 noon: Session III, Merrill Hall

Morphogenesis: Chair, Tony Griffiths

8:30 - Salomon Bartnicki-Garcia " The role of the Spitzenkörper in hyphal morphogenesis"
8:55 - Oded Yarden " Suppression of N. crassa cot-1 morphology by environmental stresses and farnesol suggest that COT1 is involved in environmental stress response and quorum sensing"
9:20 - Steve Free " Identifying genes required for morphogenesis by a map and sequence strategy"
9:45 - Group Photo
10:00 - Break
10:20 - Stephan Seiler "Cellular morphogenesis in Neurospora"
10:45 - Mike Plamann " Genetic analysis of cytoplasmic dynein heavy chain"
11:10 - Maho Uchida " Mechanism of polarized growth and hyphal morphogenesis in Neurospora crassa"
11:25 - Carolyn Rasmussen " A novel rho-type GTPase required for septation in Neurospora crassa"
11:40 - Greg Kothe "Analysis of Neurospora sirtuins: evidence for control of telomeric silencing and homologous recombination"

12:00-1:00 pm Lunch: Crocker

2:00-5:30 pm: Session IV, Merrill Hall

Cell Biology: Chair, Barry Bowman

2:00 - Barry Bowman " Does transport of calcium into the vacuole affect hyphal morphology and tolerance of high external calcium?"
2:25 - Roger Lew " Hyphal ion currents, calcium and tip growth"
2:50 - Holger Prokisch " Integrative analysis of the mitochondiral proteome in yeast"
3:15- Break
3:40- Frank Nargang " Assembly of the mitochondrial TOM complex"
4:05 - Nick Read " Analyzing the cell biology of macroconidial germination and early colony development in Neurospora crassa"
4:30 - Rick Collins " Exceptionally fast RNA cleavage and ligation catalyzed by a Neurospora Varkud Satellite ribozyme"
4:55 - John Kennell "The use of mitochondrial plasmids to study nuclear-mitochondrial interactions in Neurospora"
5:10 - Mary Anne Nelson "EST evidence for alternative splicing in Neurospora crassa"

6:00-7:00 pm Saturday Evening Banquet: Crocker
6:50-6:55 pm David Perkins, Presentation of the Beadle and Tatum award
7:00 -7:30 pm Plenary Lecture, Stuart Brody Genetics and Kinetics

7:30-10:30 pm Poster Session: Merrill Hall

Sunday, March 28

7:30-8:30 pm Breakfast: Crocker

8:30-12:00 noon: Session V, Merrill Hall

Regulation: Chair, Deborah Bell-Pedersen

8:30 - Jennifer Loros " Molecular biology of the Neurospora circadian clock"
8:55 - Cara Altimus " Modeling and analysis of the biological clock in Neurospora crassa"
9:10 - Patrick Shiu " Meiotic silencing by unpaired DNA"
9:35 - Giuseppe Macino "The RNA-dependent RNA polymerase, QDE-1 is a rate-limiting factor in post-transcriptional gene silencing in Neurospora crassa"
10:00 - Break
10:20 - Michael Freitag "A Neurospora heterochromatin protein is essential for DNA methylation"
10:45 - Matthew Sachs "A Neurospora nascent polypeptide domain that regulates translation elongation"
11:10 - The Beadle and Tatum Award Lecture, Yi Liu Posttranslational and light regulation of the Neurospora circadian clock

12:00- Check out
12:00 - 1:00 pm, Lunch: Crocker

Return to the Asilomar meeting page

Return to the FGSC home page